Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

that every night, at 12 o'clock, men riding on white horses come out (come) of the fort and ride around it three times. They them disappear into the fort again.
    A few hundred years ago a girl in this locality was taken away by the fairies one day and at 12 o'clock that night her father went to the fort to look for her. A little man came out of the fort and he asked the father of the girl what he wanted. The man told his story and demanded his daughter. The little man told the father that if he would come to the fort at the same time tomorrow night he would get his daughter under the following conditions: that the girl would sneeze twice and if he had not, "God bless her", said three times while she was twice sneezing the faries would keep the girl forever. The fairy also
    Kathleen Mc Gowan
    An tSrithideach, Co. Shligigh