Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

Fairy Forts
    [-]
    There are many fairy forts in this district. Some of them are called lisheenee others are called forts.
    Most of them are circular in shape. There is a fort in New Grange (near Grange Co. Sligo) which is circular in shape. It is built like a sand bank but it is really a heap of stones. There is a pond in the middle of it. Once there was a leprechan seen in it.
    There is another fort in a field belonging to Mr. Hood in Mount. edward Co. Sligo. It is a large fort and is situated on top of a hill. If a person stood on top of the fort he could see for miles around.
    Once Mr. Hood dug round the fort to make a pond to give water to his cattle, but he had to close it up again as all the cattle that drank from it died. It was said that this happened because the fairies who lived in the fort did not want to have their home interfered
    Patricia Gilroy
    An tSrithideach, Co. Shligigh