Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

Some years ago a black rabbit was often seen about it, and as soon as he saw any person coming into the field he used to run into a small hole he had in the fort.
    Any person who ever as much as cut a bush or rod from this fort never was much the better . They either lost cattle or something happened to themselves.
    The other fort is only a quarter of a mile away and there are bushes growing around it also. There are lights still seen there about midnight. It is said that when the lights used to be seen in the other fort they used to travel across to this fort.
    At present the bushes are all blossomed with lovely white and pink flowers and there are plenty of primroses, violets, and bluebells growing around it.
    There is a dwelling
    Mollie Rooney