Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Every day a priest used to come and say mass at this altar while some of the people kept watch lest the English soldiers would come and kill them all.
    On either side of this altar there still remains two stones which were used as holy water fonts. There is water in these fonts all through the year.
    These altar stones are called "Clocha Breaca", and they are sometimes called the "Mass Rocks".
    It is said that at night, and long after the penal laws, people who were passing by the "Mass Rocks" saw the priest saying mass at this altar and saw the field full of a congregation of people.
    Near the altar there is an opening to a great long cave and in which, it is said, are hidden all the sacred vessels which were used by the priest while saying mass at the Mass Rocks. It is said that the other end of this cave is at a place called Moneygold near Grange, Co. Sligo which is about three miles distant from Clocha Breaca.
    Kathleen Mc Gowan
    An tSrithideach, Co. Shligigh