Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. (Obtained from Mr. Ml. McGowan, Jnr.) Streeda, Grange Co Sligo, aged about 38 yrs.)
    (Pupil who collected:- Kathleen McGowan, Streeda,)

There is a field in Streeda, Grange, Co. Sligo, in which are the remains of a stone altar which was used for saying mass in penal Days.
    It is said that when penal laws were in Ireland the people of this district drew great rocks to this field in which is a little hillock and erected the altar on this hillock.
    From this hillock there is a view of a great part of the surrounding countryside and it is said that the old people erected this altar there so that if the priest-hunters should approach while mass was going on that the people would see them.