Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

used to also accept potatoes which they used to sell afterwards.
    Sometimes these travelling folks used to travel with caravans, donkeys and carts, and ponies and carts. Sometimes they would put up tents on the roadside and sleep in them. Others used to ask at the local farmhouses for a nights lodging in and old barn or stable.
    These people were generally welcome to the houses as they were very quiet people. They used to tell stories to the people, tell fortunes for them, and carry all sorts of news from the parts of Ireland they had travelled.
    These people used to stay for a week at a time, and on fair days they would go to the Grange fairs to sing and to tell fortunes. They used to also have games to amuse the people. The people used to give them money for these things.
    About fifty years ago a Friar who was expelled from his Order used to go around begging in this district. The people used to call him Friar
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Mc Gowan