Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

son or daughter from a parent who had the cure.
    A person who needs the cure goes to the house of the person who has the cure and brings with them some butter. The person who has the cure cuts the butter into nine parts and takes it to some private apartment in the house she recites some prayers over it. The butter is the given to the person suffering from "the nose" who rubs it on the sore three time in the day, saying while doing so:-
    "May God take this off me, as he put it on me, and I'll say one Hail Mary in honour of the Queen of the Rose."
    Ther person who gives this cure tells the person whom she gives it to, to say a prayer for the soul of some dead relative.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mollie Rooney