Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Other well known cures in this district includes the cures for a mole in the eye, measles, whooping cough, toothache and the cure for a disease called "the nose".
    Ther person who has a mole in the eye goes to a person who has the cure for it. The curer then does the following - Firstly he gets a plate of water and puts clay into it. He then says prayers over it, and he tells the person who has the mole in the eye to stoop over it and the mole falls out.
    A woman who has the same surname as her husband before she got married has the power to cure measles. The person who has the measles goes to the house and asks the woman of the house for a piece of bread and then they eat it an are cured. Another
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mollie Rooney