Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following cures are well known in the district, the cure of ringworm, the cure of "foul mouth", the cure for warts on the skin and the cure for a burn.
    The seventh consecutive son or daughter in a family can cure ringworm. The person who has this power to cure the ringworm must come to the house in which the person lives who has the (cure) sores and he breathes on the sores and makes the sign of the cross three times on them. This has to be done on three different days. There are also other cures such as rubbing the hand of a corpse on the place affected or rubbing fat bacon on it.
    A person who is born after his father's death can cure "foul mouth" which is a sore blistered mouth. He breathes into the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr James Rooney