Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went mad. He ate his own flesh and nothing could be done with him . So a steel jacket was procured and was placed in it.
    He had to be kept in this steel jacket until he died . He got such a terrible death that the people were frightened to pass near where he lived for several ears afterwards.
    Many passersby said a huge dog with a fire from his mouth was to be seen on the and owned by this man Soden.
    This dog was banished out to sea by another priest who lived in Grange several years afterwards. There is no trace of any of those wicked people now.
    Patricia Gilroy
    An tSrithideach, Co. Shligigh