Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the catholics and protestant Orangemen were fighting in Co. Sligo there lived at Drumcliffe Co.Sligo a catholic man, named, Charlie Mc Morrough.
    One day Mc Morrough went out to fight a protestant at Drumcliffe. Mc Morrough fought on foot and was armed with a blackthorn stick which he cut from a fairy fort. This stick had some special power which the faries put into it.
    The protestant fought on horse back and was armed with a sword. The harness that was on the protestant's horse was mounted with brass and silver.
    The fight lasted from midday till evening. Every time the protestant hit Mc Morrough's stick with his sword he cut a piece off it , and in the
    Mary Feeney
    Achadh Gaid, Co. Shligigh