Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the haunted house and let Paddy out. He asked Paddy what(e) he saw and Paddy told him that he saw nothing.
    Then the king told Paddy that if he would stay in the house for another night that he would give him five pounds more.
    "I'll stay," said Paddy and he stayed the second night in the house. Everything happened as the night before.
    paddy stayed in the house a third night and when the ghost came in he said to Paddy, " You're the bravest man I ever saw. I am the ghost of the king's father and to-morrow the king with give you the £15. You are the first man that ever stayed her for a night: the others all died of fright when they saw me. Here now is a pot of gold and a tablecloth and go out and hide them in some place."
    "When you spread out this tablecloth everything that you wish to eat will be laid on it as it is a magic tablecloth. You're never to
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick