Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

labels, baskets and lace and the women for the most part tell fortunes.
    The tinkers put up little canvas tents by the way-side in some sheltered spot and in these they pass the night. One may often see up to ten or twelve of those little tents side by side. They remain in the locality, sometimes only a few days often a week or more and then they move on to the next district.
    Certain families are sure to come to the district before the fair-days; these are the McDonnaghs and the Mohans.
    Lonely travellers or tramps are rare.
    The families of the tinker class who frequent the district usually come from Mayo or Galway; but in my young days we had families - numerous families - of ODohertys from Innishown. Now-a-days one seldom meets an ODoherty of Innishown in this particular district.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Gilmartin