Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the Cromwellian War the 'title deeds' of the Moneygold estate - which then embraced the greater portion of the parish of Ahamlish; were bestowed in Athlone on a young English officer - name unknown; as payment for his active services during the war.
    One day the young man rode into Sligo town to seek out his newly acquired lands. On his way down High Street he paused by the open doorway of a shoemaker's shop where the shoemaker was busy with his hammer and last.
    In answer to his enquiries for Moneygold the shoemaker one Soden - Great-grandfather of the present Mrs. Eccles (nee Soden) of Moneygold House, Ahamlish, offered to be his guide if provided with a horse. The horse was procured and so they set off northwards from Sligo town.
    On the height at Muinnean, Soden stopped and pointing across to the sand-dunes of Streedagh said "There lies Moneygold".
    John Gilmartin
    Postmaster (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)