Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

down to Mickey's door and began to push the door with his feet and grunt like a pig.
    Mickey heard the noise and says he to the ramblers, "It is surely the black devil I saw on the road when I was coming from Sligo and if she gets in she will eat us all." He felt sure that as she was black and owned by a protestant that she was the devil himself.
    Armed with sticks & crooks the ramblers with Mickey set off to chase the pig down the road. They put her over Gillan's lane and closed the gate, by the way and then started back but when they were gone some way the pig came after them. Mickey was first and when he heard the grunting he said "Here she comes again. Run boys!" and so they all ran for Mickey's before the pig.
    Mickey was first in and bolting the door he put a bar to it and there remained till morning afraid to go to bed so that he might keep the devil out.
    Pat Feeney
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)