Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In those days the village of Grange consisted of a single row of houses along the south side of the main road where the present village now stands. A double row of small daub huts stood on either side of the road which runs southward from the present village and which is known as 'The Old Road'. This the village proper was known as 'Sraid Ard'.
    The huts of Sraid Ard were all occupied by tradesmen - a tailor, cooper, shoemaker, weaver, thatcher, dyer, wheelright, smith, builder, basketmaker, miller, for at that time the people lived within themselves.
    Where the present Catholic church now stands, stood the large building from which Grange derives its name. It was a granary or store-house and was the property of the monks at Boyle Abbey.
    Some of the monks lived here and to the granary came once a week the people of the surrounding district to dispose of their surplus goods, which were here stored till forwarded as occasion
    1. am
    Mr John Gilmartin