Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

When white waves break on Streeda Point during good weather, a change of weather is at hand.
    If the sea roars like thunder at Streeda during dry weather; the weather is going to break. If the sound moves down to Mullaghmore a change for better weather is at hand.
    On the side of Benbulben is a hole called "Poll Gorm": if it looks green in the light of the setting sun the following day will be fine: if it looks black and gloomy a bad day may be expected.
    When you put down a fire in the morning, if the smoke goes to the north you may expect rain from the mountain - south.
    When the smoke goes up our chimney and then comes down again in puffs we know that rain and wind from the south will follow.
    On a good evening, if we hear Rahue river roaring towards its source in Gleniff mountain; we know that good weather will follow.
    Kathleen Lockhart
    Coill Chadaí, Co. Shligigh