Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On one occasion when St. Molaise was crossing from the mainland to Inishmurray he left behind one of his monks who had in some way aroused his anger.
    The poor monk sat down on a stone by the sea-shore and watched, with eyes full of tears the boat carrying his companions till it disappeared from his view.
    In the midst of his tears he glanced down at the waters beneath him and to his great joy and astonishment saw a pathway of stones from the water's edge through the water. He followed the pathway; on and on he went until he came to the island where the astonished Molaise with his other monks around awaited
    Paddy Watters
    An Baile Úr, Co. Shligigh