Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night many years ago a man named John Hart who lived in the townland of Mount Edward in the parish of Ahamlish in the county of Sligo was passing by a fort in the same townland. The time was between twelve and one o'clock.
    Suddenly he heard behind him the noise of a horse and car coming quickly. He stepped aside but when the car passed the driver drew rein and requested him to mount. John did so but not very willingly. The horse galloped off at top speed and it was not till the cock began to crow between five and six in the morning that the driver again drew rein and said "It is now time for you to be pelting home." The car then stopped. Hart dismounted and the driving having warned him not to be out so late any other night turned his horse and in the twinkling of an eye had disappeared. To Hart's astonishment he found himself tho' he had been driving all night, in the very place from whence he had set out beside the fairy forth in Mount Edward.
    After that he never went out late at
    Mary Brennan