Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Saint traditionally connected with this parish is Saint Murray or Molaise, the Patron Saint of Ahamlish. The parish church in Cliffoney is dedicated to him.
    Legend says that Murray or Molaise came from Tireragh near Killala Bay between Sligo and Mayo to the little island of Innishmurray which is about seven miles from the coast at Streeda Point near Grange in the county of Sligo. He and his companions built a monastery and churches on the island and from there carried the word of God to the inhabitants of the main-land near by.
    On the mainland at Streedagh the nearest point to the island is the remains of an old Abbey called Sráid Abbey. This Abbey was a resting place for St.Molaise and his monks when travelling to and from the island. It was destroyed by the soldiers of Queen Elizabeth in 1588 because the monks gave refuge to some of the survivors of the Spanish Armada who were washed ashore on the strand at Streedagh.
    Mary Brennan
    Doire, Co. Shligigh