Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dried are hard and black. They leave a white ash behind when burned. They are cut with turf-spades and then scattered out to dry on the top of the bank; Afterwards they are just standing on their ends in 'footings': when hard they are put into 'clamps' or bog-stacks, and finally, drawn home and made into one large stack in the farmyard.
    There are none of the inhabitants in this townland over eighty years of age but there are four men over seventy. None of the inhabitants speak Irish. The remains of the old townland where the houses were grouped together in one spot is not visible but people point out the place where it stood.
    The meaning of the word Grogagh we have been unable to trace; but there is one particular place in the townland called Grogagh Mhór: which is a kind of rough, heathery ridge.
    Traces of very old houses in the town-land show that there were two small apartments with we are told tiny two or foured paned windows, & daub floors.
    Martin Moohan
    An Ghrógach, Co. Shligigh