School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

house had a porch in front.
    But within the past two years several of the homes have been altered. They have now slated roofs, large fourpaned windows and all apartments have boarded ceilings.
    These one storey cottages have two chimneys, one on either of the inner gables. two enterances one on the front and the other on the back of the kitchen, three twelve paned windows, are on each apartment. The fire in the kitchen is on the hearth but most of them have grates with mantle-boards in the rooms. The kitchen floor is of cement or flags.
    Some of the room floors are of cement but in the other houses the rooms have boarded floors and ceilings. The fuel used is peat. This fuel burns brightly when placed on the hearth. These turf are cut on the mountain bog which is about two miles and a half distance from our house, and is known by the name 'Gleann Garbh'. The sods when cut and
    Martin Moohan
    An Ghrógach, Co. Shligigh