Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

three times to drink some of the water.
    Thrush or Foul-Mouth
    A child born after the death of its father has the cure for the Foul-mouth. Both the sufferer and the person having the cure should be fasting. The person making the cure cuts the sign of the cross on himself and blows his breath three times in honour of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost into the sufferer's mouth.
    Sty on the Eye.
    Pick ten thorns from a gooseberry bush; throw away the first one and point the others at the sty three times in honour of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost each day for nine days before sun-set and throw away each thorn when finished with. The sty will have disappeared by then.
    Mote in the Eye.
    Few people now-a-days have not the cure of the mote.This cure was made by putting the person looking into a vessel of water while prayers were recited by the person making the cure. After the cure the mote could be seen floating in the water.
      1. cleachtas an leighis