Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field belonging to Mrs. Moffit of Newtown, in the parish of Ahamlish, in the county of Sligo is an old graveyard called Cill Rouderaun. About a quarter of a mile from the village of Grange, on the south side of the road leading from Grange to Ballintrillick Cill Rouderaun is situated.
    Around the 'reilig' is the remains of an old stone wall. People say that unbaptised children were buried there long ago: but it has not been used as a burial-place within the memory of the oldest inhabitant.
    About 200 yds. north of the 'reilig' is a holy well called "Tobar Phádruig". It is said that this well was blessed by St. Patrick when he was passing from Connacht into Ulster. Around the well is a stone wall. In this wall are round holes - fourteen in number; these are called the Stations.
    Every year on St. Patrick's Day people from the adjoining
    townlands visit Tobar Phádruig. They make the stations of the Cross round the well: each hole being used as a station. At the entrance to the well they recite the Rosary or some other prayers. Those who visit the well usually bring with them some flowers, or holy pictures or medals or old crosses:
    Mr Pat Feeney
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)