Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

Rye meal (meal) bread was made the same as the Oaten bread was made but it was black when baked.
    For potatoe cake the potatoe's were boiled and mashed with a pounder for the purpose. It is made of wood. Then it is rolled with a roller and cut in quarters or farrels. Flour is rubbed out side to keep it from sticking to the oven. When baked butter is put on it. The old people always and made it for tea in the evening.
    Boxty cakes were made by grating raw potatoes on a grater and then flour is put in it. Some people drain off the water. It is baked on a pan in dripping.
    Potatoes cakes and boxty cakes are made especially at hallow eve. Indian bread was baked on a pan. They were cut in the sign of the cross or an x to keep the crust from rising. Others say it is to keep make it rise.
    1. táirgí
    Moyra Ferguson