Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

pops down" and who ever is last has to say it.
    One lord and lady came from Spain. There sits down and three with a small child. Two comes and says "One lord and lady came from Spain courting of your daughter Jane" she says "My daughter Jane she is to young she has no skin or flatering tongue" she answes "a bi se og he bi se ogupon my word she will fit me so." Then she questions again Return return take the fairest lady" She answers "the fairest lady I can see to walk with me is
    In Autumn we go gathering blackbery and raspberrys and cherries and we go to the wood to gather nuts. On Bilbery Sunday we go to the mountains and woods to gather Bilberies. We bring the sloes to school and eat them and we also make sloe wine.
    In Winter we play at night blind man's buff and pictures in the fire.
    May Mc Gee