Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

go in and out the spaces and sing "Go in and out the windows."
    This is another game "All around the Mulbery bush. They also have to sing in it.
    Fire on the mountain is played with too ring of children one outside and the other inside. There is one out and she says "Fire on the mountain run run run. The inside ring never moves. Each one of the outside has to change and who ever is left has to say the rhyme and contine.
    How miles to Galway is played with a long row of children. The one at each end must answer. One askes the question "How many miles to Galway" the other answer "Three score and ten "Then she says again "Will you be there at candle light" she says Yes and back again. Then one side goes through the other side.
    Round the green gravel is played with a round ring. One of them say's "Round the green gravel the grass grows green many a lady fit to be seen. Was the milk dry the silk and the last
    May Mc Gee
    Tálaigh, Co. Liatroma