Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of houses. The Wren builds her nest in the eaves of houses also. The swallows build their nests in holes in walls. The Cuckoo does not build a nest at all. She lays her egg in another birds nest and the birds rear the young cuckoo. The Cuckoo is a very lazy bird. The Cuckoos egg is blue. The Blackbird's eggs and the Thrush's eggs are blue with a brown spots on them.
    The Robins eggs are brown like the Wrens. Every bird sits three weeks on the eggs. Boys are told that if they rob a birds nest that they will get a stone bruise.
    if the Seagulls fly in from the sea we will have a storm, but if they stay by the sea we will have good weather.
    This is the story of the Robin and the Wren and Our Saviour. When the soldiers were going after Our Saviour they asked the Robin if any man went that way. The Robin said "Not since that wheat was sown." They asked the Wren and he said that the wheat was sown yesterday. The Soldiers then stuck a spear in the Robins side and that is the reason she has a red Breast. Some old people say that what the Robin went pitying Our Lord on the Cross and that a Drop of his Blood fell on her breast and that is the reason she has a
    Delia Harrison
    Bun Duibhe, Co. Liatroma