Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in doing this he stained his breast with the blood. There is another story told about the Robin and our Lady. Once as the Blessed Virgin was sitting out side his cottage door, a tiny straw was blown into her eye. A little brown bird seeing her distress flew off in haste to fetch his friend the Swallow. The swallow gently picked the straw out of the eye. There is another story told about St. Peter and the thrush. One mild day St. Peter was walking under the bare trees. High above him a Thrush was pouring out a stream of melody to welcome the coming Spring. The thrush stopped his song as St. Peter spoke to him and bad him good morning "Good morning" replied the thrush but I am too busy to listen. The day is my wedding day and to morrow my brother gets married. I am busy making Summer and he continued his song. St. Peter looked up at the pale sun and scurring clouds that ran over the sky. Towards the evening the evening the wind
    May Mc Gee
    Tálaigh, Co. Liatroma