Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. One morning a farmer stopped his horse and car opposite a shop door. Entering the shop he left his dog sitting up on the side of the car. The horse heard some noise that frightened him and ran away dragging the reins after him. The dog wise enough caught the reins in his teeth and would not let go and the horse running as tight as ever he could.
    The poor dog was dragged here and there and would not let it go at any cost but at long last after a long race he got the horse stopped. Either of them was not able to stir they were that worn out. Not long after that this farmer came running after them and he was so delighted with his dog and so vexed with his horse for his silly race. He went away and bought 2 lbs of meat for his faithful dog but nothing for his horse but a good race horse.
    Maura Foley
    Coill Chadaí, Co. Shligigh
    Tom Connolly
    Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
  2. 2.
    Not long ago a gentleman took his dog out with him for a walk. As he was about to return home a bus came along. Without a thought of the animal he stepped onto the bus and ran off. Not until he was about to enter the house did he remember