Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forty or fifty years ago the people of a large piece of the country called Maugherow used to carry their boots up as far as a mile outside of Sligo when going to town. There they used to tidy themselves and put on their boots.
    That place is now called the Maugherow looking-glass.
    It is not long since the people began to wear light shoes. They used to have big heavy boots. The men long ago used to go barefooted all through the Summer up on the bogs and up on the mountain.
    Long ago shoemakers were plentiful. Pat Kelly was a great shoemaker in this townland and Mick Gillonn's father worked in Derrylihan.
    Every night the neighbours all gathered in to the shoemakers' and all the news was discussed. There are no shoemakers here now. We children go bare-foot, from April until near November.
    My father told me the above.
    Maire Kerins Lyle, Grange, Sligo.