Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Our Townland
    The name of our townland is Lyle. It is small and there are only six houses in it and only twentyone persons.
    Thatched houses entirely we have and the farms are only small but it is good land with a stretch of bog up towards the mountain.
    A nice river rises in the mountain and flows down through Lyle. From this river it gets its name. People catch salmon and trout in this river when there is a flood in it.
    How lovely it is to sit - on our bridge on a summer evening listening to the song of water flowing slowly down.
    The people in Lyle make a lot of money by selling banks of turf and carts of turf and potatoes to faraway people.
    There are no ruins of old houses in our place but in the other townlands near it there are stones of old houses. The remains of a froge and an old school and other houses are in Carrownamadow and ruins of small
    Seán Ó Cíaráin
    Ladhall, Co. Shligigh