Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Our fields ar the Mooneen ,the long field, Páirc Rúadh and the two gardens.
    The Mooneen is very boggy but no turf are got in it now. It has been reclaimed by means of pipes, sand and farmyard manure.
    The Páirc Rúadh was covered with heath and had a burned appearance long ago. Daddy's grandfather carted sea-sand to it and made it a good field. It is now a lovely green hill. The Lyle rivers which meet under the bridge at our house runs each side of it.
    Near our house is a Caisil. It has a lot of old stones and it is covered over with old bushes. There are also a good many little banks in it.
    Near our place is a field called the lime-kiln field. Long ago lime was burned in the kiln there. It was used for building houses. This country is famous for lime stone.
    Maire Ní Cíaráin
    Ladhall, Co. Shligigh