Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. A Story
    One time a man was coming home late from rambling and he got up to another man on the road. They were both walking and talking together until they came to a lane.
    The man asked him was he going up there. He said "I cannot go up there because they are saying the Rosary". They went on their way until they came to another lane. "Are you going up there"? Asked the first. No, I cannot go up there because the cock is crowing", replied the other.
    On with them again until they came to another lane and said he "I am going up here". The man followed him. He went into the house and the man stood at the window. Looking in he saw the man and woman of the house fighting. He went in and asked them did they see anyone coming in. They say "No". He went over then and put out the devil from
    Mairéad Ní Shamhradhain
    Ceathrú na Madadh, Co. Shligigh