Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Once upon a time there lived in Drumfad, Moneygold, Sligo. a man named Peter Langan.
    One day while he was sewing his shoes at at the fire a hare came to the door. When Peter saw the hare he fired the ball of wax at him.
    The wax stuck to the hare's forehead and away went the hare for the pearl of his life.
    When the hare was going out under a fence in a little pipe, what was coming in the other side but another hare and the two of them got stuck together.
    Peter was going for the cows in the evening and he saw the two hares trying to get separated and he went as far as them.
    When he was approaching the hares he saw the ball of wax stuck to the hares' foreheads and he went as far as them and had his ball of wax and the two hares home with him.
    Séamus Líonard
    Matt Mc Cullaagh