Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man on horseback was coming through Gortnarung and he had a bag of gold with him.When coming near a hill he saw a black hound. After hiding the bag of gold the hound began to fight him. It is said that the hound is buried in that hill. So the hill is called Crucán na Cú

Long ago a great giant lived round here and he did wonderful deeds.

2 Long ago a great giant lived round here and he did wonderful deeds. He threw a monster stone from the mountain down to Michael Clancy's field in Cliffoney about three miles. The giant also jumped from where he threw the stone and its is said that he is buried in Andrew McGowan's field
    Thomas Coen
    Raspberryhill, Co. Shligigh

In Andrew Mc Gowan's field in Rasberry Hill there is a graveyard.

3 In Andrew McGowan's field in Rasberry Hill there is as graveyard There are headstones in it and on them are letters but in is very hard to make the letters out. My father told me these stories.
    Thomas Coen, Raspberry Hill, Grange , Sligo