Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. A Story
    One time long ago a man was coming late from the fair of Grange and he met a funeral. As he was passing one of the the men said to him to come along with them that there were only four of them in it and that one of them could rest while the others were carrying the coffin.
    Off he went.
    They came as far as Shamlish and he said to himself "He is not going to be buried there". They came as far as Drumcliff but passed on and did no say a word and the man said that he wanted a drink and he would go to some shop for it. One of the men said to him "Ah me bould fellow I have a bottle here and you can get a drop out of it". He did so and they kept walking on until they came as far as the Cemetery. The man said to himself that he will be buried here anyhow but they passed on. At last he said to them " Where is he going to be buried"?. They told him not to mind.
    They went on until they came to a grave - yard up in Mayo. They had
    Maura Foley