Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. A Story
    One time a man and his wife and two children lived together in a house. They had no cat for which they grieved very much.
    One night as they were sitting around the fire a cat came to the door. They let him in and kept him.
    The woman of the house disliked the cat and told the husband that the cat was a queer thing and only for the care he was taking of the children she would get rid of him.
    The man was kind and said that every cat was queer. Some time after that the man was going to town to buy shoes. The cat asked him when he was going was he getting no shoes. The man said he would certainly bring him shoes. Then they knew that the cat was a funny thing.
    Off the man went to town. On his way he met his brother and told him the story. He advised him to go next day and that he and his neighbours would chase him.
    He went home and told the cat that he could get no shoes to fit him and that
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)