Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Weather Lore
    The West wind brings most rain to this district and the North wind brings most frost and good weather.
    Crows flying around in crowds and cawing loudly predict bad weather.
    Other signs of bad weather are - swallows flying low, soot falling, a cat with his back to the fire, a river with a loud noise, the sea roaring at certain places, the moon falling black on its end, a ring around the moon, a rainbow in the morning, dust flying off the road, coloured lights in the fire, a chimney puffing, flying-ants or midges, sea-gulls on the land, Innis Murray like a big mountain.
    The following are signs of good weather - a rainbow at night, a red sun-set, a bat flying around at night, the mountain having a very bright colour, the sheep appearing to be very far away on the mountain.
    The following are signs of frost - a hen picking her feathers, a snipe making noises, stars glittering at night, smoke going up straight in the air, and a house to fill with smoke.
    Séamús Lionard,
    Derrylihan, Grange, Sligo.