Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. The big Wind
    At the time of the big wind about a hundred years ago Andrew Mc. Gowan who lived in Moneylahan, Grange, Sligo, had his house well thatched and the scraws well sewn. The weather was very stormy nad all were afraid of it but this man said he defied the greatest storm to stir a straw on his house. No sooner had he it said than a terrible blast of wind came and stripped the house as bad as ever.
    The thatch was blown off other houses also and cocks of hay were lifted and blown away across several fields.
    After the storm the taste of the salt water was on the bushes over near Manorhamilton which is about fifteen miles from the sea.
    Andrew Mc. Gowan of Moneylahan now over 80 tells this about his father and the big storm.
    Seán Ó Cíaráin,