Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May morning the people did not like to get up first. They did not like to have the cows out first on May morning. It was unlucky to put out the ashes on May morning.
    If people were leaving the kitchen to go out they would put the tongs across the cradle for fear the fairies would take away the child.
    The people believed that if they broke a mirror they would have seven years bad luck. If the people were out late at night and had a child with them they would put a burned coal in the child's dress.
    On May eve the people used to pull May flowers and throw them on the houses. On May morning the people believed that if they washed their hands in the dew that they would get rid of freckles and that the sun would not burn them that summer.
    Dirty water should be thrown out at
    Sheila Kerins