Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. Long ago match-making was a great event around here.
    When a man wanted a wife he usually sent a message to the girls house to know if he was welcome.
    A few men then went with him to the girls house and they always had a good bottle with them. With a glass all round the fun started.
    What a great boy this was! He could mow and reap better than any man in the country! He milks his cows and feeds his calves and good calves they are too! He can make a ladder, a giuróg (hen's nest) or a puckage with any tradesman in the place.
    That was nothing till the bride's qualities were related. She was the best girl in the country, up at six o'clock in the morning and her cake would do you good and her fircin of butter always got its ''super-fine''.
    The fortune was then fixed according to the size of the farm. It was a great addition if he had ''bog'' of his own. The girl is on pins all this time for fear they would fall out, for though she never saw him before
    Seán Ó Cíaráín
    Ladhall, Co. Shligigh