Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

a Catholic is dying, a lighted (blessed) candle is kept in his or her hand.
    Each family takes a certain number of candles (containing a certain percentage of fine beeswax- 65% I think) to the local Church in the morning.
    One candle is only taken home, as the remainder are given as an offering and taken possession of by the Parish Priest.
    Whenever a violent storm accompanied by thunder and lightning is raging or whenever there is "big wind" and people are nervous a blessed candle is lighted and kept burning until the danger passes away.
  2. The Feast of the National Apostle is nowadays celebrated in a very becoming religious manner in the Parish of Ahamlish, and altogether different from what it was forty or even thirty years ago. The shamrock is worn by men
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)