Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0155, Leathanach 0583A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0155, Leathanach 0583A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the "twelfth night" of Christmas (Jan 6th) it is a custom in some townlands in the Parish of Ahamlish that each family lights twelve candles in the house, in honour of the Twelve Apostles. Each candle is named for a particular individual, the father, the mother and each member of the family, then their neighbours are named to make up the twelve.
    The belief is that if the candle which represents a particular individual is the first to quench, then that person will be the first to die.
    Candlemas Day.
    A great many people are present at Holy Mass in the local church at which the candles to be used for the ensuing twelve months at Divine Service are blessed, as also candles which people keep in their homes to be used on certain occasions, for example, when
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)