Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this locality long ago the people would not give milk to their neighbours either for money or to oblige them, on May Day. The tradition was that if they gave away any of their milk on that day, they would be without milk for the ensuing twelve months.
    In fact nothing would be given to the neighbours, even a lighted coal out of the fire. If they did so, they feared they would have bad luck for the next year.
    It was believed that some evil-minded people by milking a neighbour's cow on May morning and repeating the words "Come all to me! Come all to me" could steal away the neighbour's butter.
    In the townland of Edenreva, Parish of Ahamlish, a family named Gonigle could not get any butter from their churning for a whole year. This happened about 30 years ago.
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)