Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The terrible epidemic of Influenza which carried off so many strong healthy people in the Autumn and Winter of 1918 did not reach the Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo until the Spring of 1919.
    On St Patrick's Night 1919 a concert was held in the Hall in the village of Cliffoney. The Hall was packed to the door.
    Next day every single person who was at the concert was down with the 'Flu, and the Organizers were blamed.
    Practically every member of every family in the Parish had it. It was well on in the month of September before it had run its course.
    Many deaths occurred, a particularly sad case being that of two brothers named McGowan, of the townland of Bunduff who died on successive days.
    A remarkable thing was that the confirmed drunkards recovered, but the teetotallers died.
      1. cleachtas an leighis