Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time the Penal Laws were being enforced in Ireland Priests were forbidden to say Mass and if any Priest were found doing so, he was put to death.
    Priests then began to say Mass in secret, in lovely places generally behind large Rocks which were known as "Mass Rocks".
    About three hundred yards from the main road leading from Bundoran to Sligo - and at the rear of the late Pat Gillan's (shoemaker) house, in the townland of Carns, Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo is a "Mass Rock". It is situated in a corner of the field.
    At the time that Mass was said at this Rock, this was a very lonely
    1. am