Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very many years ago, a little child in Mullaghmore, Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo was dying with the Chin Cough.
    An old travelling woman came to the house and seeing the state the child was in, told the parents of an old cure.
    This was the cure. Get a jet black cat and put it across the cradle three times in succession, saying each time, "in the Name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost."
    The parents of the child did this. Two days later the cat got a bad attack of coughing and on the third day he died. The child was saved.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine