Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago, when the Hon. Evelyn Ashley was the Landlord of the greater part of the Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury Co Sligo, and his local Agent was Mr Barker, the people had to pay very big rents known as 'Rackrents'.
    The Agent was collecting the rents in the village of Cliffoney. He came to the house, now occupied by Patsy Harrison, Cartron, to collect Rent from the occupier.
    The poor man was a >halfpenny< short of his Rent. He went to a neighbour for the loan of the halfpenny. When he returned he found that the Agent and his men had knocked down his house with iron bars
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)