Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the top of the grazing farm which is situated to the rear of the Cliffoney National school, Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury, Co Sligo, in a fort locally known as "Ath - Sluagh".
    The fort in Denis McCannon's field in the townland of Cartron the fort of Ath - Sluagh and the "Giant's Grave" in a garden to the rear of Matthew Loughlin's house in the townland of Ballinphul Parish of Ahamlish, Barony of Carbury Co Sligo are within view of one another.
    The forts are circular in shape. The fort in Cartron has a fence of stone around it, whilst Ath-Sluagh is surrounded by trees.
    A great many years ago some important man (Matthew Loughlin cannot remember was it Lord
    Patrick Mc Hugh